Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you contact us or use our website at https://supermarket-shame-game.com.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. We aim to be clear and open about our data and security practices.

Where we ask you to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018. 

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in an online form to:

  • Upload products to our database
  • Sign up for email updates
  • Contact us
  • Complete surveys or provide feedback.

This information may include:

  • Name
  • Contact details including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode and interests
  • Your IP address and information about your browser.

We collect material that you proactively post or contribute to our sites and any correspondence you have with us.

We also collect information on your website usage through cookies, if your browser accepts them. Some of our websites feature tracking software – this means that if you’re a logged-in user, have filled an online form or have previously clicked a link in one of our emails, we may link your website usage information (such as pages visited, IP address, browser and device used) to other information we hold about you, such as your name.

When you contact us by email we may also keep this information within our mail system to help us process your request efficiently and retain a record of your contact with us. This is securely hosted on Google cloud servers. Read more about their privacy terms.

How do we use your information?

We collect information about you to manage your account or fulfil any contract we have with you, for example publishing content that you provide.

We may use information collected from your website visits to personalise your future visits and to improve the experience we provide to our online users. For example, information like the browser and device you are using helps us to maintain usable and accessible websites for all our audiences.

We may also use information about you for security purposes, in case of improper use and abuse of our website and services – for example to block abusive IP addresses from accessing the service or impacting the experience of other users.

Where do we store your information?

Online forms

The forms on our website are built using a secure platform hosted in the UK, so the information you provide to us is stored here.

Images uploaded are backed up on secure Google cloud servers. Read more about their privacy terms.

Website accounts

If you are a registered user of our website(s), the personal data within your account(s) is stored in secure web servers based in the UK.

You are responsible for keeping your website account password(s) confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone for your own security.

Security and encryption

We take great care to ensure that our websites operate at the highest security levels and that our suppliers are committed to best practice in digital security. All personal information and financial data is encrypted in transmission. However, the security of data transmission via the internet can never be 100% guaranteed, and data transmission is at your own risk.

Cookies

What are cookies and how do we use them?

The use of cookies is common practice on modern websites. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive by a website. When you visit one of our websites, your browser checks to see if it has any cookies for it and sends the information contained in those cookies back to the site in order to tailor and improve your experience.

Our cookies record things like whether you are currently logged into your website account, to ensure you’re given the right access on each page. They make sure the display settings you’ve selected before (for example, preferred language) – or the settings associated with your account permissions – are activated correctly.

We also use third-party cookies to track how our websites are used, as well as to carry out our marketing activities. 

Third-party cookies

When you visit our websites, we allow a number of third parties including Mailchimp, Google, Facebook and Twitter to set cookies on your device to help us better understand who our users are and how they use our websites. This information enables us to:

  • measure our sites’ effectiveness
  • improve our content and user experience
  • make our websites more useful and relevant to your interests, and
  • promote our services and resources more usefully online.

For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to collect anonymous usage and visitor behaviour information – this includes:

  • IP address
  • operating system
  • browser type
  • pages visited
  • links you click on.

Some of the services on our websites, such as sharing functions from Facebook or Twitter, may place cookies on your computer to enable their service to work properly or to measure usage of their service.

To find out more about how the third parties referred to above use cookies and how to opt out of them, please review their privacy policies. You can also follow the links below:

Email cookies

Our emails and websites contain cookies to tell us whether emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links within an email. We use this information to help us understand how an email campaign has performed, what types of emails and content our users find interesting, and what actions our users took, so we can improve our email campaigns in the future and make our emails more relevant to you.

Can I refuse cookies?

Yes, when you first arrived on the website we offered you the ability to accept or disable cookies. You can change your selection to enable or disable cookies at any time by selecting the  button displayed at the bottom of every page. 

If you disable cookies AFTER initially accepting them, you will have to manually clear the existing cookies for third-party domains, e.g. Google, using your browser as we are unable to do this automatically. But no new cookies will be created.

Different browsers also offer different levels of control – for example you may be able to accept certain cookies and reject others, such as third party cookies.

If you refuse cookies please be aware our websites may not work smoothly for you and there will be certain parts that won’t function correctly.

You can delete the cookies stored on your computer at any time.

More information

For further information about cookies, including how to manage your cookie settings, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

For a full list of the cookies we use and what they do, please email dale@supermarket-shame-game.com.

Email newsletters

If you have signed up to receive emails from us, we may send you a regular newsletter with updates about our work and the website.

You have a right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time. All our marketing emails contain unsubscribe links. You can also contact us at any time to request a change to your marketing preferences.

How long do we keep your information?

We do not keep your information for longer than necessary. We keep financial information for seven years due to legal requirements, and we delete all other personal information from our customer relationship management system if we have had no contact with you for three years.

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you can:

Keeping your information up to date

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please contact us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Sharing your information with other organisations

Supermarket Shame Game, or its operating company Day After Group, will not sell your information to any third party. We may share your information with third parties where we have legal duty to do so or to provide you with a service you have asked for.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites not affiliated to or owned by Supermarket Shame Game or Day After Group. This privacy policy only applies to the Supermarket Shame Game website so when you follow these links you should their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 May 2020.

Your rights

Data protection regulations give you clear rights over how your data is used by us. You can find out more detail about your rights by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website’s section on individual rights.

You also have the right to report concerns or complain about our handling of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details of how to do this can be found on its website.

Who we are and how to contact us

Supermarket Shame Game is an informational and community-generated content website, owned and operated by the Day After Group.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, you can:

Table of Contents

On this website we use first or third-party tools that store small files (cookie) on your device. Cookies are normally used to allow the site to run properly (technical cookies), to generate navigation usage reports (statistics cookies) and to suitable advertise our services/products (profiling cookies). We can directly use technical cookies, but you have the right to choose whether or not to enable statistical and profiling cookies. Enabling these cookies, you help us to offer you a better experience. Cookie policy

On this website we use first or third-party tools that store small files (cookie) on your device. Cookies are normally used to allow the site to run properly (technical cookies), to generate navigation usage reports (statistics cookies) and to suitable advertise our services/products (profiling cookies). We can directly use technical cookies, but you have the right to choose whether or not to enable statistical and profiling cookies. Enabling these cookies, you help us to offer you a better experience. Cookie policy